Scoil: Coillín Aodha (C.)

An Coillín, Co. Shligigh
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The next day they set out again, but before he left the young man's wife told him to tell his father a nice story when he would tell him to shorten the road. When they were on the road again the old man told his son to shorten the road, and his son told him a nice story that lasted till they came to England. They worked and built the castle, but before it was finished the old man went home. Before the young man left for England she told him to say he was'nt married, to get hreat with the servants, and to find out all he could about the lord. One day the lord asked was the castle finished, and the young man said it was not. The lord was going to kill him when it was finished for fear he would build another the same. The man said "there is a toll I need to finish it, but it is at home". The lord said "I will send my son for it." The man said "The name of the tool is com agus direach. The lord sent his son to Ireland for the tool. When he came to Gobán Saor's house he told them that the mason sent him for a tool called agus direach. The young man's wife said it is in that oaken chest, you can take it out yourself because it is so heavy, and I would not be able to left it.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    James Gordon