Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not camp out like the tinkers. They live in caravans. Some of the are and more of them are rich. They sell the things they make at the fairs and houses. They buy some articles and they get more of them in the houses. Some of them are welcome, but the ones that steal and plunder are not welcome.
    They get alms in the houses in the country. They travel around in groups. There are two or three families in every group. Some of them pretend they can make money but they cannot. They are often summoned for stealing and for being drunk. The principal places they stay are at Claddagh and Cloonbarry. The names of the tinkers that stay in those places are McDonnaghs and Mohans. The tinkers makes stills for
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eóin Ó Murchadha