Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gave him his supper and put him into bed. Then she asked him would he stay with her. He said he would. After a few days she bought new clothes and shoes for him. When he grew up to be a man the old woman died and left hundreds of pounds to him. One day he went to a town. On his way he met three old men with saws and hatchets on their shoulders. He asked then what were they doing. Then he asked them had they any other brother. They said they had. He asked them what happened him. They said he died. Then he asked them what his name was. They told him. He said the little boy did not die but "ye left him out to die and I am the one ye left out." Then he said I am as rich as the three of ye
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Máirtín Ó hUigínn