Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "All right," said Jack, "you knocked my house and I'll have your instead." Then Jack went to the house and it was a small one. When he went in his mother was very sick and dying. He went to the nearest public house and bought a bottle of whiskey and plenty eggs. He beat up one of the eggs and put a few drops of the whiskey into it and gave it to her. He gave her the same a few hours after and she was picking up a bit. The colonel had sheep grazing in the field where the house was built. The following day Jack killed one of them. He cooked it for her and made soup. When the sheep was finished Jack went out and brought in a bullock. He done (did) the same with him as the sheep. Then his mother got better and she lived for a year but then she died. Then the colonel noticed the sheep and the bullock gone. He told Jack that he would take no more of his nonsense. He said that if he was a thief, he would try him out. He said that if he could steal the sheep from under him in bed
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Teangacha