Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that night he would give him twenty-pounds. He told Jack that he would have two well-armed soldiers and put one of them at each side of the fire, and when they would hear him coming they would shoot him dead. He told Jack not to try, but if he liked he could. "I'll try anyway," said Jack. He went to the public house and bought two bottles of whiskey. He put them inside his coat until he came to a big guttery hole. He threw himself into it and rolled and rolled about fifteen times in it until he was all mud from his head to his toes. Then he went to the colonel's house. He had a house in which there were alot of pigs. Jack got a nail and went into this. He laid down with the pigs began to screech and the men heard them. They carried him in near the fire and gave him a sup of hot milk. After a while Jack took out one bottle of whiskey. "One good turn deserves another," said Jack, and he gave them the bottle
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Teangacha