School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    home late at night. His way home always led past the fort at Benbulben National School but there was no school there in those days nor for many years afterwards.
    This fort had a bad reputation among the old people and very few cared to pass the way late at night. Connolly was a fearless type of man and although oftentimes advised not to stay out so late, particularly when he had to pass the old fort, he used only laugh and say that he "feared nothing alive" and that "the dead would not give him any trouble." On the occasion which concerns this story Connolly was coming home from Cloonarca and as he was rather later than usual he hurried his horse along quickly. Just as he reached the fort, which is only a few hundred yards from his own house, the horse suddenly stopped in his stride and stood on the road trembling all over. The night was fairly bright and Connolly could see the road clearly in front and as there was nothing that he could see that might have prevented the horse from continuing the journey he commenced to urge the animal forward but
    Mrs J. Leonard
    Achadh Gaid, Co. Shligigh