Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

on it and he was smothered.
    That night she dug a grave for him and she had to get her son's help to carry him out into the garden. She told him not to tell anyone but the next day the guards were looking for the landlord and the Amadán told them that his mother smothered him and buried in in the garden and he showed the place. But his mother was too cute. She dug up the landlord unknown to the Amadán and put down a goat in his stead and buried the landlord some other place.
    The guards then asked him for a spade to dig up the grave. He gave them the spade and when they were a long time digging they gave the spade to Tom and at last he came on two big horns and Tom said that he must have turned into a devil
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Maura Foley