Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Close on a hundred years ago in the neighbourhood of Lissadell hundreds of families were evicted from that townland and put aboard the ship “The Pomeno” by Sir Robert Gore-Booth bound for America. It took this ship three months to land with the result that about half the unfortunate people on board died from starvation and disease and they were thrown overboard.
    It has been handed down that before this happening no wild geese, commonly known as Barnacle in this locality, ever visited this place but since that that happening those Barnacle arrive every Autumn and take possession of what is known as the “Seven Bartons” from where the people were evicted.
    On the 2nd of July, 1922, the “Irregular Forces” marched from Sligo military barracks and took complete control of Rahelly House, situated in Rahelly, convenient to Cashelgarron and owned by Sir Josslyn Gore-Booth. This house was built in former times by Mr. Frank Barber, Cashelgarron. The said Frank Barber was in possession for only a short time (by) when he was evicted by Sir Robert Gore-Booth and the house
    Ada Shaw
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Shligigh