Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olde n days and at present time the boys and girls delight in making toys at home. In my district the girls make dolls which are composed of rags and stuffed with saw dust or sheep wool and the nose, eyes and mouth were painted with ink or crayons on the face of the doll. Great pleasure is also derived from making clothes for these dolls. The girls also make Daisy-chains by putting daisies on a string.
    The boys also make some peculiar toys to amuse themselves. One very popular toy which is made is a bird cradle which is used for catching birds and both boys and girls alike, enjoy this pastime. Some boys make guns out of the branches of the elder tree and they also make toy whistles out of the branches of the sycamore tree.
    Crochet work was greatly indulged in in former times but it is not carried on except by some people at the present day. Patchwork quilts were also made by the girls
    Ada Shaw
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Shligigh