Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old games that I play in my district are:- Blind man's buff. High windows. Angel with the golden hair. Skipping
    A lot of children gather together to play blind man's buff, and one child goes in the middle and puts a cover on her eyes so that she cannot see who she is catching, and the next child does the same when she is caught.
    To play high windows all the children get in to a ring and catch hands, and one child goes round and takes out some other child and one runs after the other.
    Angel with the golden hair is played with a lot of children, but one child must be a devil and another an Angel, and one must go out and give each child a colour, Then the Angel comes first and ask a colour and if it is she takes the girl, the devil comes and asks a colour and if it is right he takes a child. all catch hands a the end and pulls and whatever side does not fall wins
    Maggie Smith