Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a giant at the foot of Knocknarea mountain. He was forty feet in height, and he was very strong and hardy.
    He was a very cruel giant also because he eat everyone he came across, and if they were near, even if they were invisible, he would search for them, and get them, because he knew they were there and smelled their blood, just like a dog smelling a hare.
    He had a house maid to do his cooking for him, and to keep the house while he was out.
    One day there came in a little boy who was very hungry in to the giant's house, when the giant was out, and he asked the giant name, and where he was at that time. The house-maid told him that he was out, and she brought out the hungry little fellow and gave him plenty to eat and drink.
    Then the little fellow rose to go, but he could not because the giant was coming a little distance away, and he would eat him if he met him. Then the house-maid did'nt know what to do with the little fellow, and she knew that if she hid him in the house the giant would smell his blood, and eat him up, so she took him out, and put him up a big tree, which overlooked a clear deep well, and she gave him a hand full of red pepper and she said,
    Chrisy Mullane