Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    worshippers must have felt themselves as straitened as Jonas in the whale's belly." The present chapel was built about a century ago.
    Coolera is blessed with no less than four holy wells, one of them, close to Kilmacowen Church, being named after St Patrick, adnt eh country people aver that the large stone, which covers it still, contains the mark of the Saint's knees, and also the stain of blood caused by his prrolonged kneeling on the hard rock.
    Tubber Padhraic and Our Lady's Well in townland of Scardenbeg; and the fourth called St. Brigid's Well in Scardenmore. St. Brigig, we are told by Colgan, visited the place, and that she is the patron saint of Kilmacowen.
    The old parish of Kilmacowen contains 3,543 acres 1 rood 9 perches and is divided into 18 townlands viz - Beanfield, Breeoge, Carrowerin, Carrowgobbadah, Carrowkeel, Carrowmore, Cartronabree, Graigue, Carrigeenfada, Carrigeengare, Kilmacowen, Knocknahur North, Knocknahur South, Knocknahammer, Lisheenacooravan, Seafield, Templenabree, and Tobernaveen.