Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    produced and the Bridegroom is raised up to the roof and then the bride. Cheering and laughter take place during this time. After all this the captain asks to have a dance with the bride and then they go away.
    Next is the bringing home of the bride in the morning and this is often a scene of weeping and sadness during the parting of the bride from her parents. The brides box containing her clothes and her bed is put on a car. This luggage represents clothes which she was storing up for many years as every self respecting bride has a large store of linen her own hand work
    This drive home to the bridegrooms house is called a drag. It is an old custom to have this journey done as quick as possible.
    Written by Charles Gibson
    Leaffony,