Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

go out fishing. They also ate flesh of the eels that were in brooks and ponds.
    There was hardly a beast on the fields that they did not eat but still they were so weak they could not bury their dead but make a big hole in the side of an old ditch and buried them there.
    About the beginning of the famine some of the people of Ireland went over to America and told there of the starvation of the people at home. Then America sent over shiploads of corn to every part of Ireland. A Ship named the Rathlee along with other ships came into Enniscrone with corn and eggs. As she was coming in it was very stormy and she dashed against the cliff. The people rushed to her assistance and saved all the crew and the food. It was her first voyage and she was never repaired again. A few of her irons are sticking up out of the sands at Enniscrone where she lies buried.
    My grandmother often told this story about the famine. Two girls who lived at Dromore West Co Sligo were always looking very fat and had rosy cheeks while the neighbours of the district were starving.
    1. am
    Isabel Mc Kinley