Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girls that have not been asked in marriage before the first Lent are supposed to be vexed that day, or to have a pout or puss.
    Easter Sunday is a moveable feast as it has no certain date. On Easter Sunday little boys and girls gather eggs, and have a picnic on Easter Sunday.
    Mary Day falls on the first of May. There were all classes of superstitions connected with that day. Some people would not throw out water nor clean stables, nor give you a coal to light your pipe, and above all, they would not give you a drinks of milk, nor churn milk for fear that some neighbour would take the butter away with some charm.
    Bon-fire night falls on the twenty third of June. It was a custom long to light fires on every hill, but now it is dying out. There were also superstitions connected with the Bon-Fire. The old people said that it would not be right to light a Bon Fire unless there was a bone put
    John F. Murray
    Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh