Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the bog to provide turf and they brought potatoes in a bag and milk in a can. They made a fire on the bog, and roasted the potatoes then they peeled them with their hands.
    They made brucán gáru and this was a kind of stir-a-bout made out of sheep's milk and oat-meal and they also made it out of goat's milk.
    Brochán garru was a dish which was very common in former times. In early Summer when the sheep had yeaned the children would assemble together and go out and milk the sheep. When milked the woman of the house put it in a vessel and boiled it on oat-meal. This was a dish which the children liked well.
    Flummery was another dish very frequently used. This was made as follows. Barley seeds were steeped for a few days until they began to sour. This was strained and the juice boiled. When boiled it was let cool and flavoured with sugar and then it was a sort of jelly. In olden times this was a favourite dish and also a very nourishing one.
    1. táirgí
    Linda Gibson