Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local forge is situated on the roadside near the cross-roads where the road branches off to the town of Tubbercurry. The smith at the present time is Patrick McAllister and his father and grandfather were smiths in the same forge before him.
    The forge is a substantial one storey stone building with an iron roof. The door which is facing south east is made of strong boards and has a horse shoe nailed tot eh front of it. The only way of letting in light is throught he open door which is facing the road. The old floor was made of ordinary daub but the new floor which was put in last year is made of heavy planks of wood like railway sleepers. There is only one large fireplace in which the iron is heated by a bright coal fire. The fire is kindled by the bellows which is set up on the left hand side of the fireplace. The handle is made of wood and can be worked up and down
    Kathleen Gildea
    James Brennan