Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father keeps tow cows, two calves a horse and a donkey. We call the black cow the "maoileen" because she has no horns and the red cow "horney" because she has horns.
    My mother milks the cows and if they left their feet to kick she says "hersh, hersh." We feed the calves every morning and evening, and sometimes if they are far away at the end of the field we call them by sayinf "Suck, suck," and they run up for the milk.
    When the cows are milked in the morning my father drives them to the pasture and as he goes along he says "howey howey."
    The cow house is a stone building with an iron roof. There are two doors in it, a big one in the front, and a small one in the back. There is a daub floor in it with a drain running from the front door to the back door.
    There are two iron hooks in the wall out of which the tying chains are attached.
    Kathleen Gildea