Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were very uncommon long ago. The only shop I knew of was situated on the old road in the parish of Riverstown. The woman who owned it was Mary Cryan All she sold was tea snuff and dip candles which she made from the fat of sheep. There was a string in the centre from which the light came. Then they were to be seen hanging from the roof of the shop. The eggs which she got for the goods she brought them [?] on her back to the market in Sligo and brought home the goods for them again in a creel. When she arrived home she bathed her feet and danced the reel.
    There was a man named Shields who lived near Sooey he owned a shop and all he sold was hooks and other hardware
    There were other shops and they were called Meal Mangars. Any person brought a sach of oats to [?]
        1. trádáil