Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Maguire from Ballintogher was the landlord of this district. He was a long time in this district and was a good landlord and never evicted anybody while he owned this district.
    He owned the townland of Rathmulpatrick and it was said that he often gave food to poor tenants who were not able to buy it. He always gave time to the tenants to pay the rent if they were willing to do so but if they were not he would punish them. At that time the landlord was a very respectable man and people went to him with the rent except very seldom.
    Joe Mac Keon
    Ráth Mhaolphádraig, Co. Shligigh