School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    10. If a person is burned by a nettle, a docken will cure them. The have to say docken, docken cure me because nettle nettle burned me.
    11. The Mountainy Sage is a cure for coughs and for a pain in the head.
    12. When the seventh or nine son would be born if a person put a worm into the child’s hand and the child to draw its breath on it three time, and it to die in about a minute, then he would have the cure of the ring worm.
    13. A child that never saw their father will cure you of the foul mouth if they breath in your mouth.
    14. If you have a wart on your foot, and get a black snail, and hang him on a white thorn bush until he dies your wart will come off.
    15. If you strained your hand or foot and get the straining thread they believe that they would be cured when they get a thread and say some prayers.
    16. St. Patrick’s leaf is supposed to cure sores and boils and stone bruises.
    17. For a sty on the eye nine goose berry thorns are pointed three successive mornings, saying while pointing them in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost.
    18. Any son from the seventh son up has the cure of whatever the mother wishes him to cure.
    19. If you had a thorn in your hand a foxes tongue would take it out.