Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Cill Mhic Treana, Co. Shligigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the moon comes early in the morning the weather during the period will be good, whereas if the change comes later in the evening the weather will be bad.
    If the distant mountains seem near, rain is near, but if they seem far fine weather will follow. If the mist comes down the mountain the weather will be bad, but if it goes up the mountain the weather will be fine.
    When the curlew squeaks and the crow flies near the house and the other birds fly low it is a sign of bad weather.
    When haymaking the people watch to see if the hay blows up in little whiffs. It it does, the weather will continue to be fine. A sort of haze is also a sign of good weather but if soot falls down the open chimney rain will follow. If there is a fog on the river in the evening the next day will be fine. A purply flame in the fire is a sign of storm.
    Saxie Kavanagh
    An tEanach, Co. Shligigh