Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long-ago all children made their own toys. The girls mostly made dolls they used to make a doll called "Mistress Cracker." First of all they got a piece of thick cardboard and glued it into the shape of a body. Then they cut out two arms and hands out of the cardboard and coloured them pink.
    The next think they needed was a circle of pink paper and a thread ran all round it. Another piece of paper was required and a thread on the edge. The next thing they needed was piece of coloured paper for the bodice of the dress and a larger portion for the skirt.
    The dolls head was made from the pink circle of paper. They painted two eyes, a nose, and a mouth and two pink choosks. Then they drew up the thread and filled it with paper in order to shape the head. They pasted old pieces of wool on the head for hair. Then they made the dress and put it on the doll. They used to make a lot of
    Veronica Keany
    Baile an Dúin, Co. Shligigh