Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dropped a tombstone at Branchfield and to the present day the tombstone can be seen. From this Monastery the marks of an underground passage can be seen to and from a spring well. This passage has got closed up during the last sixty or seventy years but the spring is known as the Monk's well and is called Tobar an Te and is marked on the orduiance Survey map. In this townland there was also a corn grinding mill, the masonry of which an be seen at the present time. A tributary of the Uncion divides the townland from the diocese of Elphin and which river abounds in salmon and trout during the warm season. Near this townland, runs the Red Earl's Road, and the remains of this road can be seen plainly to this present day on lands of James Flynn. The graveyard or cemetery is of a type seldom seen in the West of Ireland as in addition to its
    Mr James Flynn
    Cill Mhurchon, Co. Shligigh