School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

tinkers.
    An old woman the name of Peggy Lynch came to a house one time. She was deaf and was usually called "deaf Peggy".
    She was a native of Riverstown. She got a night's lodging and slept on the floor. Her bed consisted of hay or straw and course bags for a sheet and the covering of same. She had food with her, with the exception of milk which she got from the people of the house.
    Maggie Corcaran was another travelling woman. She was generally known as "gabby maggie" because she always had the news of the country to tell when she came. She would only stay one night, and carried her own food
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Rosie Scanlon