School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a fort in Deroon and fairies and lights were often seen at it. It is built a few yards in from the road. Two or three years ago there was a man passing it at midnight. He had a mare and foal with him, he saw a lot of lights and fairies. The two animals were frightened at the lights. The man got them on as far as them. They offered him tea and bread but he would not take it. They were giving the mare oats but she would not eat it. They gave it to the foal and he ate it. Then the man went home and put the mare and foal into the stable, he went into the house and went to bed. When he got up in the morning he went out to the stable to look at them the foal was dead but the mare was alive.
    Michael P. Scanlon
    An Charraigeach Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh