School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

1. There was once a man and his wife, who lived happily together. They planted a good garden of cabbage and soon it was fit for plucking. They decided that they would kill a pig and that it would dress all the cabbage, so they killed the pig. The man went to his work. When he was gone the wife started to dress the cabbage. She put a piece of bacon to every head of cabbage. That night it was late when the man came home. They eat their supper and went to bed. Early in the night the man could not sleep with the screams of dogs. He called his wife and asked her what was wrong with the dogs. Maybe she said they are eating
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree