School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

1. (continued from previous page)
    war has so deeply affected the drug market and we have no longer have herbs we need from the usual sources we must rely on the home market. The plants in demand for medicinal purposes are now very numerous. Some of these herbs and plants were used years ago by the old people who worked them into medicine in a very peculiar way. The various herbs used in cures are as follows-:
    Dandelion
    It flowers in March and October. Roots to be collected in Spring and Summer. This is a splendid remedy for Kidney and Liver disorders.
    Comfrey
    Flowers in May and June the leaves to be collected in July and September. It is a splendid remedy for bleeding of lungs
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    B. Kevil