School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Do not be afraid, light your pipe until we have a talk; The man did so and he approached the man slowly and very timid ly.
    "Well",said the man " I am the unhappy possession of a wife who abuses me and gives me all the possible illnesses that she can, and her son Mike has followed closely the prints of her footsteps.
    In order to try them out and to see how would they take it, I pretended I was dead. Nothing can describe their joy when they knew it and they prepared at once to put me overboard. When they had that done they set off to the town t=for timber with which to make my coffin. Stay here and you will have fun when they come home.
    The man did so and it was not long all he heard them coming. When they come home he told them how he lost his way and came there for refuge. They were in great glee but they had one drawback. They had no one to make the coffin. "Well" said the man"
    "i'm a cooper and if you wish i'll make it."
    "Oh" exclaimed the woman, wasn't it god sent you to us"
    Before he started, he got plenty of whiskey and then he began his task. When he had finished they decided to put him into it.
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Mr M. Mc Hugh