Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost a hundred years ago there lived in this district a great tribe of men called the Keefes. They were great men as there were about a hundred of them there, they were the terror of the parish. Every Sunday they used to drive to Mass in side carts, traps and saddle horses. They were always very late, and so they wanted the priest to put the Mass back till they arrived. When the priest came to say the Mass next Sunday he started it at the usual time without waiting for anybody. When the Keefes arrived as late as ever they were very angry when they found out the priest had not kept the Mass back till they came. They entered the church and attacked the priest. He ran out and jumped on a saddle horse and rode off. He hid under the arch of a bridge and he escaped. He cursed the Keefes and said that in ten years there would not be one alive. And in ten years they had died out.
    1. am
    Seán Ó Mathúna