Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    H O Sullivan (30 feet by 30 by 5) in James O'Sullivan's (24 feet by 24 by 3) in Mcl Hickey's, in Jn Hickey's (10 feet by 10 by 3) and in Eugene O Sullivan's.
    Several years ago a hare hunted on the mountain was so hard pressed by the greyhounds that it swam across Loch Muircheartaigh. One of the huntsmen led the dogs around the Loch and met the the hare on the other side and killed. The extraordinary revenge taken by the hare of the mountain on this man seven years later is still spoken of throughout the district and is admitted by the huntsman himself.
    A gallán in James O'Sullivan's. Remarkable fields are Cnocán Na Buacailli and Cnoc na bFear n-Óg in Francis Horan's (so called as meeting places places of the White Boys). In Richard Leader's land is Inse Siarmuid Dubh. this man died of some bad sickness in an old house here during the famine. Another man died on roadside near John Cronin's. Soldiers were buried under Caisleán on top of Cathair Bhearnach mountain.
    A Glenflesk man states that there is a tradition south of the mountain that O'Sullivan Beare came from Bantry through Keimineigh to Baile Bhóirne and then northward by Bothar Garbh over Chair Bhearnach. the very same tradition was given me by a Cathair Bhearnach man, as having been received from the old people. His name is Muiris O Donnchadha who came to live in Cathair Bhearnach from Cuilionn. He was the only man at the station who heard of it. The Mac Carthys of Clydagh vouched for the same tradition, but they were getting signatures to get Bothar Garbh made into a public road.
    At Talamh An Bhruc a tragic occurrence happened about 80 years ago.
    Teangacha