Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

Ladhar belonged to Morgan Mac Sweeney and about 70 years ago it passed to Lord Kenmare.

Cultaman Cronin was landlord of Screathan an Mhill and Mín na g-Ciseach. He died in the Union. Before his death Lord Kenmare bought all his land at a " ceaint " in Tralee bidding against an Englishman who wanted it for grazing purposes. Canon Walsh got Lord Kenmare to do this. There were bonfires that night. Lord Kenmare bought out Malachy Moynihan's interest also.

During the famine people from this station emigrated in large numbers to America.

The two Healys who were (-) for Bereton's death. The two were born in Diarmuid Ó Scannails field. Ó Suileabháin Breoite the informer was a beggarman. He came into Mrs Scannell's next doro to Healy's. The Healys were both mamed and bad children. Their children laughed and pelted the beggarman who had gone aside. "Ye'll pay for that he remarked. Their fathers were arrested next day for Brereton's death. Both were innocent having been to Tralee to sell potatoes the day of the tragedy. When they were tried in Tralee Diarmuid Ó Scannail who was on the road with them and those to whom they sold the potatoes swore to this effect but in vain.
    Teangacha
    Master Jeremiah Cronin