Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For revenge he killed a child that was in the cradle. Others say dead man found here in Famine year. Here also was found the remains of Donnelly after the moving bog disaster.
    In Con Moynihan's is Páirc na Droigheana (field of the blackthorns). The old women used to pray here on Good Friday and make the sign of the Cross on a stone in the field ( a round block 4 feet in diameter tapering to point.
    About 5 tons weight. Called Cloch Liath.
    Slios (margin) a common field name here.

(b) Mín na gCiseach (fine field of the wicket passage)
    Sometimes misspelt Meenagassagh
    Area 155 acres 36 perchs.
    Number of householders:-

Páircín an t-Sagairt (the priest's little field in Michael O'Ríagáin's. There was an old school here where Eoghan Ruadh Ó Suileabháin was taught. A path still leads to site of Eoghan Ruadh's house. Sleeping in this path one day, Eoghan got gifted. School taught by Dan Riordan and later by Dan Hurley (great charm-settr) Shut 70 years. In same field is a big stone where mass was celebrated in olden times. Probably both school and Mass were given in the open air. The Mass-stone is shelved.
    " I Mín na g-Ciseach
    Fuaireas an praiseach