Scoil: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Achadh Laoigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at Killeen there was another residece at Ardagh occupied by the Brown family. The remains of the old castle is there yet. This captain Brown was an ancestor of the Kenmare family. At this time there was a baby born for the Browns at Ardagh and the child was sent acrross to Captain OLeary to be nursed. The captains wife was away somewhere at the time the child was sent.
    It appears she was a very high minded lady and when she came back she got highly insulted at keeping the child so she got her servant maid to take the cradle and the child to the top of the glen and throw them down to the Ardagh road.
    News went to the Browns about the child and a battle took place between the two parties and blood was spilled wholesale, and it made them enemies for a long time after. This Captain Brown was of a very tyrannical disposition. It happened that the Brown missed a bonham and there was several poor families at Ardagh and Dromduhigmore at the time.
    Patrick Mahony
    Ainmneacha eile