Scoil: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Achadh Laoigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Old Schools
    More than a hundred years ago there were three old schools in this area. One of them was situated in Barleymount, Fossa Killarney in the spot where John Cronin's house now stands.
    The other school was situated in Eugene Mc. Carthy's field at Inchicallane Kilcummin. The teacher who was there was Florence O' Sullivan. Florence O Sullivan used teach the children that were near the school by day.
    He used go to John Donovan's house at Coolgarrive, Killarney by night to teach the children of the house. Florence O Sullivan used teach the children down in a room. He used sleep in John Donovan's every night. Florence O Sullivan was teaching all along until the National schools were built.
    Carhooreigh National school was built in the year 1840 and it was opened in January 1841. The following teachers were in Cahooreigh.
    Jerry Leahy.
    Geoffrey O Connell.