Scoil: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Achadh Laoigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but the children wears a badge and Shamrock together. An St. Patricks Day long ago men used to go to town and they used come home drunk.
    Another Feast is Holy Thursday people go to the church and do rounds.
    Many people rise early on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun dancing on the sky. The people go to an early mass and when they come home they have many boiled eggs for the breakfast.
    Another is St. Johns night. A crowd of young men gather sticks and turf and they make a bone fire and they sit around and tell stories and smoke. Another is the Assumptions. People go to the well in Killarney and they do rounds.
    Michaelmass. Every farmer wife kills a goose for Michaelmass and that custom is known all round my District. Another is hallowe'en. On Hallowe'en night the people of every house hang an apple of the seating an they try to bight it. Another way they put it into a tub of water and they try and they try to take it out of the water.
    On the twelve days of Christmas preparations are made the house is decorated with holley and laurel.