Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He wrote another poem about the shooting of Curtain of Castle farm near Firies and Sullivan who was on the run for the shooting. Sullivan was hidden by the Listry moonlighters and when the trail by the R.I.C. became very hot - he was hidden for a long time in the Wool loft of Sealys' Mill at Ballymalis. Old Sealy was a bigoted Protestant who would have handed him over to the police if he knew of his whereabouts. His son however helped the moonlighters and stole food etc to Sullivan and finally drove him to Cromane dressed as a priest where he was put aboard a small trading vessel.
    From this he was later transferred to a bigger vessel and reached America safely. He never wrote a Skellig List.
    Twent six verse of a poem about Killarney scenery written by O'Shea are pinned on next page.
    He died in 1927.