Scoil: Drumgossatt (B.) (uimhir rolla 14071)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It would be interesting to find out if these townlands were as one previous to 1655. The division now is most irregular and is not in keeping with the common division of townlands.
    Lisnakeeny according to Shirley is the fort of the crime. Locally this view is not held. It is pronounced (Lios na Caoinidh) i.e the fort of the crying. The fort is situated on a hill just in sight of the present Protestant Church. As funerals passed round the bend of the fort a first glimpse was caught of the corpse's last resting place. This was the signal for the Caoin to start and from there until the church was reached the sorrowful ditty was chanted.
    Knockmacrann - the hill of the trees. This townland adjoins Drumgossatt. It is still divided into Knocanacrann East and West. The East was called by the old inhabitants Annagh and a flagstone in the Protestant churchyard still bears that name. The flag-stone is believed to mark the grave of a priest. The West was called "Coughlan" (spelling phonetic) and this name is still used locally by the residents. The meaning of either word I cannot trace.
    Stranatona Srath na Tóna is given in Shirley's as
    T. Murray