Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two fairy forts in the school district. They are both in view of each other. There is a valley between them. One is situated in the townland of Raferagh and the other is in Corcreagh. They are both circular in shape with a fence of earth round each of them.
    The Danes were supposed to have built these forts when they came over from France and invaded Ireland. They built these forts as a fortification for them when they were fighting. It is believed they used to fire from behind the mounds of earth.
    There is a story told about Jane Hand who is now a hundred years of age and who lived in Raferagh. One night Jane was left minding JAmes Mc Kinna's mother who is a native of Corcreagh when she was only a baby in the cradle. There was a wake in some house in the neighbourhood and the father and mother of this child were going to the house. About one o'clock in the night Jane heard some noise outside the house and thought it was