Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed that of this high rock it was given its name. There is a large hollow in the Gleann mór field. There is a large rock on every side of this hollow and this is why it is called the Gleann mór.

There is a field known as the Gob field belonging to Thomas McEnaney of Corvally. There is one long end on this field and because of this long end it is named the Gob. This man has also two other fields called the "Crocán" and the kiln fields. One of these fields is called the kiln field because long ago people used to get the raw lime and every farmer used to have a certain field for burning his lime in. He has also a field called the Ardragh field. It was named this because it was the only field on the farm which was in the townland of Ardragh.

Patrick McCahey of Carrickaghogue has other fields known as the deck meadow, the old house field, the fort field and the quarry. The deck meadow was given this name because there used to be a deck for dancing on it in the Summer time. In olden times there was a house built on one of these fields but it is not exactly known where. The fort field was given its name because there is a fort at the head of it. The quarry field was
    Teangacha