Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bake two oaten meal cakes every day when they would make champ for the dinner every person would get a piece of oaten meal bread along with it. The ingredients used were oaten bread. Luke warm water and a little piece of butter. The butter was melted in hot water. The meal was then wet with the water and rolled out immediatley after kneading. It was baked in front of the fire standing against a bread - iron.
    The bread - iron was a thing shaped round until it came to the part which was for the ground. This part was flat and there was a stand for the cake to stand on along this flat part. There was a long iron rod going from the back as a support.
    Long, long ago, there was nothing but turf burned. At that time it was flat stones were round the fire. The woman of the house would wash one of these stones and grease it. She would put a cake of bread on this stone to bake. She would cover it with a pot and she would
    1. táirgí