Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people's cows. Then when the people would churn the milk no butter would come on it, and the people would have to get the cure made. Some people would not like to give milk away on New Year's Day, because they consider it not lucky.
    The stable is the name of the house in which the horses are kept. There is a stall fitted for each horse, a manger for the fodder, a box for feeding them, and a rope to tie them. There is a cement floor in it, and it is brushed, and cleaned out every day. The horses are foddered with hay or straw, and get a mash in the Winter. The horse needs to be kept shod because of the hard work he has to do. If the horse would not be shod his feet would break on the hard roads. The horse is clipped at least once a year.
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin