Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

prevailing wind. When the people see the rainbow they say it is a sign of showery weather.
    When there is plenty of stars in the sky the people generally say it is a sign of rain. A ring around the moon is a sign of rain.
    When the crow flies high it is a sign of good weather. When the swallow flies high it is a sign of good weather, and when she flies low near the earth it is a sign of stormy weather.
    The sea-gulls come to land when it is going to rain. Some people think that the sea-gulls come to land for shelter from the storm, but that is not so. The sea gull enjoys the heaviest storm. They come to land, because they are always sure to get food, as worms are driven up from under the ground by severe
    Filimíni Ní Mhóchain
    An Táite Riabhach Theas, Co. Mhuineacháin