Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

divided it into farms.
    Nowadays, the Land Commission gives the people money to build new houses, to raise old houses and mend them. There are very few old houses in the country and if there are any they are good ones. Cottages are built for the poor, and there is land attached to them so that the people can plant vegetables. The people have to pay a certain sum of money each week for them. The farmers have big crops of hay, corn, flax, and potatoes so that when they sell any of this produce they can get the price of the rent. So that the people today have a good way of living.
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin