Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people give them a little. Then they go out and divide it among themselves and they buy something with it.
    In the Winter time when there is snow I build snowmen, dress them with hats, put two stones for eyes and I put pipes in their mouths. Snowballing is very popular among the children. Sometimes I can spend much time trapping birds. I get a riddle, put it in a slanting position on one side and raised from the ground with a little stick. A long piece of cord is tied to the stick. There are bread crumbs put under the riddle. I hide them myself and when the bird comes to eat the crumbs, I pull the cord and then the bird is under the riddle.
    On a wet day we play "Blind Mans Buff" on the loft. The game is like best is Rings.
    Pól Ó Carrathar