School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

give them tea or sugar.
    You generally see them coming with their horses and vans to where they know there is going to be a fair held. They generally stay near the town for a few days and nights. They accept alms such as money, food, and articles of clothing. Some of them have old vans, and some of them walk. They generally travel in families and bands.
    The people I know best are the Connors. They live in the "Lane"at Castleblayney. They generally come before the fairs. Some of them tell stories or play music to get money. The people generally gather to hear them.
    When they come to the town on fair days they light fires along the roadside. Some of them cook their food along the roadside, and some of them go into people's houses to get their food cooked.
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin