School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

1. Every boy & girl spends most of their spare time making toys. The girls spend their time making daisy chains. This is how they make them, they gather a bunch of long daisies, and in each of them they put a small hole with a pin and put in the stem of the other. They continue at this until it is long enough to go round their necks. Sometimes they make rag dolls out of old pieces of cloth. First they get a stocking and fill it with pieces of paper. Then they tie it with a cord to make the neck. When they have the head formed they put beads in it for eyes.
    The boys make tops from spools. They also make butter fly cages out of rushes. Sometimes they make snares to catch rabbits & hares. They are made from wire. To make catapults they get a forked stick and two pieces of string to which a piece of rubber is attached then they tie the strings to the stick and it is complete. They make little carts our of a little box and put wheels on it with the lids of polish boxes. They nail two pieces of sticks to it to make shafts. Riddles are used to catch birds. They get a long piece of string and a stick
    Mary Carragher