School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    and in winter they went to a house in Oram at a place called Uid Tarac. He taught them to write on vellum with quills for pens. It was a crime to teach the Irish. Mc Birney joined the Volunteers and trained the men in Tullycaghey meadows till he was informed on by some spy. He was arrested by Blayney's Bloodhounds a term give to the army of Lord Blayney. He was taken and was tried for high treason and sentenced to be shot in front of the present Hope Castle. McBirney was taken out blindfold to be shot when Lady Blayney rushed out to his lordship exclaiming "Don't shoot all the man on Blayney's estate who is called for you Cadwallader David". He was reprieved and sent to Van Diemen's Land for life. the Mc Birneys held lands and property all around Castleblayney and I dare say there are plenty of them yet in County Monaghan. His birth place was in the townland of Lurganmore.
    Patrick Murray
    M. Murray