Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in the Parish, owned by pat Lynch of the Commons, Castleblaney. Peter McMannus and Mick Barker of Muckno Street and Mick McQuade and Ned Trainor of Main Street. Some of their people have been smiths before them for over a hundred years. The forges are situated up gate ways except the one in the Commons. All of them are near roads coming in to Castleblaney.
    The forge is a stone building and had a slated roof. The door is a square shape. There is one fire in each of them except Peter McManus forge.
    The implements the smith uses are:- Two anvils a vice, sledge, hammers, chisels, tongs, and several other small implements.
    The smith shoes horses and asses. They make harrows and fix ploughs. Forge water is supposed to cure warts and chilblains. The
    Jack Floyd
    Eanaigh Chaoil, Co. Mhuineacháin