Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the local roads are:- the Newtownhamilton road, the Heady and Armagh road, the Dundalk road, the Carrick road, the Monaghan, the Ballybay road and the old Keady road.
    On going down Muckno street from school the road leads across the Derrycreevy bridge. Just beyond the bridge there is a road bearing to the left. This road leads to Keady and Armagh. The other is the Newtownhamilton road and leads to Newtownhamilton and Newry. A little above the big "white house" on the bray there is a road to the left. This road is called the old Keady road and leads out to the New Keady road at Carna. At Frankford bridge a road bears to the right. This road is known as the Churchill road and leads to Crossmaglen. Just across the street from Pedlow's shop in Main Street there is a road which is known as the Broadroad, and leads out to the Dundalk cross. The road straight on is know as the Carrick road and leads direct to Carrick. The road bearing to the left is the Dundalk road, And leads to Dundalk. Straight up main street, and before you come to the railway line, There is a road bearing to
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Annie Harvey